Advertisement

Team Phoenix athletes impress in Midland

Article content

Over 40 athletes from the Georgian Bay Phoenix Gymnastics and Acro club competed in Midland this past weekend in a Level 3-5 provincial qualifier and a Level 1-9 invitational.

Advertisement

Story continues below

Article content

Team Phoenix members enjoyed excellent results in the competition.

In Level 1, Age 7, Carly Edmonstone finished first all-around.

In Level 1, Age 8, Maeve Kivell first all-around, Mischa Savage finished second all-around, Charley Sollazzo third all-around, Alexis Sutherland fourth all-around, Alexis Mackinnon fifth all-around, Callie Sarvis sixth all-around.

In Level 2, Age 8, Piper Carrick finished second all-around, Maddie Carson fourth all-around, Georgia Maluske fifth all-around, and Estella Harvie fifth all-around.

For Level 1, Ages 9 -10, Emily Rourke finished first vault and floor, fourth bars, sixth beam, and fourth all-around

In Level 1, Ages 11-12,  Hanna Cook finished first in vault, bars, floor, second in beam, and first all-around.

In Level 2, Age 10, Andrea Koker finished first in  bars, beam, floor, second in vault, and first all-around
For Level 3, Age 10, Avery Lorentz finished first in vault, bars, beam, third in floor, and first all-around. Claire Martin finished third in vault, fourth on the floor, fifth in bars, seventh on the beam, and fifth all-around

In Level 3, Age 11, Sophie Carrick finished first on the floor, second in bars and beam, third for vault, and first all-around. Katie Marshall finished first in vault and bars, second on the floor, fourth in beam, and first all-around. Emma Pausner finished second in vault and bars, third in floor, fourth on the beam, and second all-around. Avalon Jackson finished first on the floor and on the beam, fourth in bars, fifth in vault, and third all-around.

Advertisement

Story continues below

Article content

In Level 3, Age 12, Avery Gill finished first in vault, second floor, third bars, fourth beam, second all-around.

In Level 3, Age 13, Maya Taylor finished second floor, fourth beam, fifth vault, sixth bars, and fifth all-around.

In Level 4, Age 12, Elyse Hartley finished third vault and bars, fourth beam, sixth floor, and fourth all-around. Kyra Bryja finished fourth floor, sixth vault, bars and beam, and sixth all-around.

In Level 4, Age 13, Makayla Bastarache finished first bars and floor, second vault and beam, and first all-around. Abby Ottewell finished second beam and floor, third vault, fourth bars, and third all-around.
Eden McLean third bars, fourth vault, beam and floor, and third all-around.

For Level 4, Age 14, Meaghan Mothersell finished second beam, and fourth vault, bars and floor, as well as third all-around. Madeline Mothersell finished first vault, second floor, fifth bars, sixth beam, and fourth all-around.

In Level 5, Age 11, Olivia Latham finished second floor, fourth vault and bars, seventh beam, and sixth all-around.

In Level 5, Age 12, Brooke MacWilliam finished first floor, third vault and beam, fourth bars, and first all-around.

In Level 5, Age 13, Rachel Urquhart finished first floor, and second vault and bars, fifth vault, second all-around

For Level 4, Age 14 Joslynn Wright finished first vault and beam, third bars, sixth floor, and second all-around.

In Level 7, all, Natalie Urquhart finished first beam and floor, second vault and bars, and first all-around

In Level 9, all, Olivia Daniels, finished first all-around.

Latest National Stories

Advertisement

Story continues below

News Near Owen Sound

This Week in Flyers